Main menu

Search
Login
Signup
Sponsored Links
Announcements
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>   
[Spostato] language pack Issues

Author Post
Comfry
Mon 04 Feb 2008 - 23:25

online
Registered Member #8484
Joined: Wed 30 Jan 2008 - 17:14
Posts: 6

After I fixed the file size issuer problem i extracted the 1GB pack onto my hard drive. Then I extracted the language pack to
CAPWATCH (G:)/winPenPack after that I started the program and it was still in italian. Is ther something i am supposed to run or does it not work on vista. Any help would be appreciated.

[ Edited Mon 04 Feb 2008 - 23:28 ]
Back to top
Danix
Mon 04 Feb 2008 - 23:37

online

Registered Member #1
Joined: Fri 29 Dec 2006 - 05:38
Location: Sassari
Posts: 12637
Have you overwritten the "winPenPack" italian folder with the related winPenPack english folder before start winPenPack.exe?

[ Edited Mon 04 Feb 2008 - 23:39 ]
Back to top
Website
Comfry
Wed 06 Feb 2008 - 00:58

online
Registered Member #8484
Joined: Wed 30 Jan 2008 - 17:14
Posts: 6
I realized later that i had been using the wrong extracted file. But now i have a new problem.
I re-extracted the 1GB suite and then extracted the right English pack to the right folder. THEN i ran winpenpack.exe, went to options, and changed the language to English. Then I restarted the launcher having not opened any of the programs other than the launcher and only about a quarter of the launcher was in english. Maybe the language pack was not complete due to a faulty download. I'm not sure but I am now trying the .exe installer of the suite to see if that might make sure i have the full language pack already installed. My last question is whether or not the language pack changes the language that the programs originally start with. For example so that firefox starts in english rather than italian. Thanks!
Back to top
Danix
Wed 06 Feb 2008 - 01:15

online

Registered Member #1
Joined: Fri 29 Dec 2006 - 05:38
Location: Sassari
Posts: 12637
My last question is whether or not the language pack changes the language that the programs originally start with.
Yes, the language pack change to english the language of all programs and menu's voices too.

I think it's better to re-extract the .zip language pack to a new winpenpack italian folder or install the setup.exe ( -Link- ), choosing the english language for installation procedure.

Back to top
Website
Comfry
Wed 06 Feb 2008 - 01:29

online
Registered Member #8484
Joined: Wed 30 Jan 2008 - 17:14
Posts: 6
if i use the .exe installer do i still need to go into options and change the menu to english? The first time I used that installer when I started the program it was still in italian although I had not tried any of the programs.
Back to top
Danix
Wed 06 Feb 2008 - 12:54

online

Registered Member #1
Joined: Fri 29 Dec 2006 - 05:38
Location: Sassari
Posts: 12637
No, if you use the setup.exe, you have not to change the language from options.
Have you selected the english language to the installation procedure? Sure?


Back to top
Website
Comfry
Wed 06 Feb 2008 - 15:44

online
Registered Member #8484
Joined: Wed 30 Jan 2008 - 17:14
Posts: 6
Thanks for all the help! I tried the .exe install and now it works perfectly. Thank you so much, this is such an awesome software pack!
Back to top

Moderators: Danix, Taf, Rcs, Energy, zandet2, ZioZione, Admin, LordJim60

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System