Main menu

Search
Login
Signup
Links
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>   
running multiple instances of x-firefox (29.0.1)

Author Post
Stijn
Thu 12 Jun 2014 - 15:33
online
Registered Member #8804
Joined: Thu 14 Feb 2008 - 11:21
Posts: 4

I tried to run 2x x-firefox using different combinations,

e.g. copying x-firefox installation to a different directory, changing X-Firefox.ini by uncommenting MOZ_NO_REMOTE=1. Another time, I made a new profile for the 2nd copy and changed it in X-Firefox.ini too....
Furthermore I tried to use the parameter -no-remote in X-Firefox.ini...
etc...

But everytime, I receive the notice: "firefox is already running", or in English or in Italian

using the -no-remote with firefox.exe in the bin\firefox directory works well.
so it must be possible, only there seems a configuration problem with the x-version

Being confused: who had been able to run multiple instances of x-firefox & what was the configuration?

Many thanks,

Stijn
Back to top
Taf
Fri 13 Jun 2014 - 08:47

online

Registered Member #251
Joined: Mon 22 Jan 2007 - 10:12
Location: Buttrio (UD)
Posts: 3264
Hi Stijn,
sorry for the delay of our answer, but I was pretty sure to have already answered yesterday afternoon, but I forgot to send my post after writing! Apologies
Anyway, it is quite easy to solve your issue:
in the "X-Firefox.ini" file You need to modify only the following parameter:

MultipleIstances=true

You can find it almost at the end of the ini file, in [Options]

IMPORTANT NOTE:
Be careful! Be sure to avoid starting at the same time an installed Firefox session and a X-Firefox session in two different istances
Enabling MULTIPLE ISTANCES, the risk is to loose your original profile data in any INSTALLED firefox present on your PC.
If You have ONLY X-Firefox on your PC, You are free of risks!

PS:
I don't remember if unidentiting
MOZ_NO_REMOTE=1
is still working...
Theoretically it'will work, but I don't use it anymore.

Have a nice week-end

[ Edited Fri 13 Jun 2014 - 08:47 ]
Back to top
Stijn
Fri 13 Jun 2014 - 16:43
online
Registered Member #8804
Joined: Thu 14 Feb 2008 - 11:21
Posts: 4
Hi Taf,

Thanks for your reply.
I tried this out. Using another copy of same x-firefox or launching it again, opens a new window, but doesn't launch a second executable with its own cache etc but only opens a new window.

I did something wrong?
Back to top
Taf
Fri 13 Jun 2014 - 17:32

online

Registered Member #251
Joined: Mon 22 Jan 2007 - 10:12
Location: Buttrio (UD)
Posts: 3264
Hi Stijn, You are right! I forgot to tell you one more info.

To have a second executable with its own cache etc. (as per your request) you need to enable also:
MOZ_NO_REMOTE=1

uncommenting it
at least in one of 2 different X-firefox.

I made some test right now:

I have a X-Firefox with 24.6.0 ESR release and another one with latest version (30.0)
with different settings and different extensions.
Unsing:
multipleIstances=true in both
and
MOZ_NO_REMOTE=1
in one of them, I'm able to run different executablen in same time

hope this helps

[ Edited Fri 13 Jun 2014 - 19:17 ]
Back to top
Stijn
Tue 17 Jun 2014 - 17:22
online
Registered Member #8804
Joined: Thu 14 Feb 2008 - 11:21
Posts: 4
Hi Taf,

Thanks a lot. It works.

I did the test by running 3x firefox:
1) multipleIstances=true in all x-firefox.ini
and
2) MOZ_NO_REMOTE=1 in all but one

Many thanks,

Stijn
Back to top
Taf
Tue 17 Jun 2014 - 17:46

online

Registered Member #251
Joined: Mon 22 Jan 2007 - 10:12
Location: Buttrio (UD)
Posts: 3264
Happy being helpful!
Back to top

Moderators: Danix, Taf, Rcs, Energy, zandet2, ZioZione, Admin, LordJim60

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System